Quick Answer: Is Skin Glue OSHA Recordable?

Is Light Duty OSHA recordable?

OSHA officials take this last sentence to mean that “light duty” is a recordable work restriction unless the physician affirmatively states that the employee may perform all of his routine job functions and may work a full shift..

What is the difference between OSHA recordable and reportable?

OHSA reportable events cover fatal or extremely serious injuries or illnesses. In addition to being recordable events, the following must be reported to OSHA within specific time limits. Any work-related fatality must be reported within 8 hours.

What is not OSHA recordable?

An injury or illness is recordable if it involves restricted work or transfer to another job. … A routine function, according to OSHA, is one the employee would normally perform at least once a week. Restricted work that is limited to the day of the injury or illness is not OSHA recordable.

What is considered OSHA recordable?

How does OSHA define a recordable injury or illness? Any work-related fatality. Any work-related injury or illness that results in loss of consciousness, days away from work, restricted work, or transfer to another job. Any work-related injury or illness requiring medical treatment beyond first aid.

Is butterfly bandage OSHA recordable?

The recordkeeping rule defines first aid under section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii)(D), “Using wound coverings, such as bandages, Band-Aids™, gauze pads, etc.; or using butterfly bandages or Steri-strips™ (other wound closing devices, such as sutures, staples, etc.

What is skin glue?

Skin glue is a special medical glue used to close wounds. It can be used on its own or with stitches or adhesive tape. It forms a protective waterproof covering over your wound.

Is a heart attack OSHA recordable?

Under the OSHA system, heart attacks are not necessarily recordable if they occur in the work environment, but rather they must result from an exposure in the work environment (page 41, Q&A E-13).

Is using Dermabond OSHA recordable?

Great question! 29 CFR 1904.7(b)(5)(ii)(D) clarifies what is first aid. A 2004 OSHA Letter of Interpretation clarified the standard by stating, “The use of medical glue to close a wound is not first aid, and therefore must be considered medical treatment.”

What are the 3 classifications of OSHA recordable injuries?

What is a recordable injury for purposes of OSHA reporting?Death.Days away from work.Restricted work or transfer to another job.Medical treatment beyond first aid.Loss of consciousness.A significant injury or illness diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care professional.

Is 800mg of ibuprofen an OSHA recordable?

Yes. The physician’s writing a prescription for multiple doses of prescription medication (Example: an 800 mg tablet of ibuprofen, which is a prescription drug) does result in OSHA recordability.

Is Flushing eye considered first aid?

Eye Treatment And Protection –Removing debris with a cotton swab, flushing an eye injury or administering an eye patch to protect an injured or irritated eye is defined as first aid.

What is First Aid OSHA recordable?

Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to meet the general recording criteria, and therefore to be recordable, if it results in any of the following: death, days away from work, restricted work or transfer to another job, medical treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness.

Are restrictions OSHA recordable?

All restricted work cases and job transfer cases that result from an injury or illness that is work-related are recordable on the employer’s Log. … In such cases, if the employee’s work-related illness or injury played any role in the restriction, OSHA considers the case to be a restricted work case.

When tissue glue is used to close a wound How is it reported?

In this case the tissue glue (adhesive) is a one layer closure and can be reported with a simple repair code. Wound closure utilizing adhesive strips as the sole repair material should be coded using the appropriate E/M code.

What are the factors you need to consider when coding for wound repair?

When coding for wound repair (closure), you must search the clinical documentation to determine three things:The complexity of the repair (simple, intermediate, or complex)The anatomic location of the wounds closed.The length, in centimeters, of the wound closed.

Is dermabond considered a simple repair?

For example, if the physician performs a simple repair of a 5 cm laceration on the upper chest using Dermabond® with sutures, correct coding is 12002 Simple repair of superficial wounds of scalp, neck, axillae, external genitalia, trunk and/or extremities (including hands and feet); 2.6 cm to 7.5 cm for private payers …

Is a tetanus shot a recordable?

No. The administration of either a tetanus shot or 200 mg Motrin® or both would not make the case recordable. However, as indicated in the answer above, the application of Steri-Strip™ skin closures is considered to be medical treatment, making the case OSHA recordable.